Outstanding Educators of the Year

Virtually every year the KSCA honors members for their lifelong service to the profession of speech education at the secondary/high school level  and college/university level.  The award winners are announced each year during the KSCA conference.  

For more information on how to nominate a deserving individual for this honor:

High School

Collegiate

2019

Kim McMurray
Kiowa County/Greensburg High School

Cindy Burgett

Washburn Rural High School

Dr. Scott Harris
University of Kansas

2018

Ken King

Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

2016

Kenna Reeves
Emporia State University

Megan Hagaman
Salina South High School

2017

David Williams
Newton High School

2015

Vickie Fellers
Wichita East High School

Darren Elliott
Kansas City Kansas Community College

2014

2013

Jamelle McConnell-Brown
Sumner Academy

Dr. Stephen Catt
Emporia State University

Kelly Thompson
Hutchinson High School

Darren Elliott
Kansas City Kansas Community College

2009

2008

Nicholas Owen
Salina Central High School

2007

Steve Wood
Blue Valley High School

2006

Randy Willis
Hoisington High School

2005

Ken Troyer
Lyons High School

Glenn Nelson
Hutchinson High School

Myrna Cornett-DeVito
Emporia State University

2004

Les Kuhns
Topeka Alternative School

2003

Joseph Diekmann
Tipton Catholic High School

Kenna Reeves
Emporia State University

2002

2001

Nelson Warren
Remington High School

Sue Strohkirch
Fort Hays State University

Joella Bergman
Minneapolis High School

Bob Peterson
Butler County Community College

2000

Pat Noble
South Barber High School

Rose Bielman
Pratt Community College

1999

Lois Pierson
Valley Center High School

Rose Bielman
Pratt Community College

1998

Delvin Strecker
Trego County High School

Susan Huxman
Wichita State University

1997

Carol Strickland
Emporia High School

Keith Williamson
Wichita State University

1996

Melanie Ralston
Topeka West High School

Willis M. Watt
Fort Hays State University

1995

1994

Vickie Fellers
Goddard High School

Charles Griffin
Kansas State University

Mary Beth McCarthy
Hayden High School

Stephen Catt
Emporia State University

1993

1992

Linda Morgan
Buhler High School

Nancy Goulden
Kansas State University

Jean Brockway
El Dorado High School

Glen Strickland
Emporia State University

1991

1990

Gail Naylor
Silver Lake High School

James Costigan
Fort Hays State University

Daryl Harbaugh
Field Kindley High School

Lynne Ross
Kansas State University

1989

1988

Bill Davis
Blue Valley High School

Connie Morris
Wichita State University

Richard Young
Hutchinson High School

Kevin Alexander
Allen County Community College

1987

Ed Trimmer
Winfield High School

Pat Lowrance
Butler County Community College

1986

Gary Harmon
Salina Central High School

Cindy Hoss
Butler County Community College

1985

Larry Laas
Satanta High School

Harold Nichols
Kansas State University

1984

1983

Louise Brokaw
Great Bend High School

Gary Horn
Southwestern College

Benny Rosell
Hoxie High School

Virginia H. Higgins
Emporia State University

1982

Pamela McComas
Topeka High School

Leroy H. Tiberghien, Jr.
Garden City Community College

1981

H. Gene Specht
Great Bend High School

John C. Lehman
Emporia State University

1980

1979

Laura Meeks
Girard High School

James Costigan
Fort Hays State University

1978

Ad Eley
Shawnee Mission North High School

Robert Coleman
Independence Community College

Albert J. Higgins
Emporia High School

Ada Mae Haury
Bethel College

1977

Steve Mulvenson
Salina Central High School

Robert Smith
Wichita State University

1976

Diana Prentice
Topeka High School

Melvin Moorhouse
Wichita State University

1975

1974

Vicky Bradford
Claflin High School

Larry Bradford
Barton County Community College

Roger Brannan
Manhattan High School

David L. Matheny
Kansas State Teachers College

1973

Lawrence Brown
Shawnee Mission High School

Bonnie Patton
Sterling College

1972

Ruth Bloomcamp
Pittsburg High School

Virginia H. Higgins
Kansas State Teachers College

1971

Richard Young
Great Bend High School

Harold Loy
Kansas State College (Pittsburg)

1970

Loren Dyson
Valley Center High School

William A. Linkugel
University of Kansas

1969

1968

Ron Shafer
Atchinson High School

-and-

Laura Schlobohm

Osage City High School

Bessie Dugan
Wichita State University

1967

Davis Cropp
Roosevelt (KSTC) High School

Bobby R. Patton
University of Kansas

Clay Thompson
Hoisington High School

H. Francis Short
Kansas State College (Pittsburg)

1966

Keith Akins
Shawnee Heights High School

H. Francis Short
Kansas State College (Pittsburg)

1965

Edwin M. Stucky
Moundridge High School

Mary M. Roberts
Kansas State College (Pittsburg)

1964

Harold Loy
College (Pittsburg) High School

Leslie M. Blake
University of Wichita

1963

1962

LaVerne Hesser
Fredonia High School

E. Christian Buehler
University of Kansas

1961

Maurice Swanson
Shawnee Mission High School

Karl C. Bruder
Kansas State Teachers College

Kenneth Mosier

Alan Crafton
University of Kansas